Monday, August 23, 2010

Cute Style

I LOVE this hair style...think I'm going to give it a try the next time I co-wash.
I think I should be able to reproduce this look by simply adding a little part and sweeping a section of "bangs" to the side and laying it down. Sounds simple but y'all know sometime our hair has a mind of its own. Wish me luck!

Sunday, August 22, 2010


A Puff....The perfect way to look cool..even when you are melting!

Saturday, August 21, 2010

KOTD-Kink of the Day

Styling my hair as it gets longer can be a challenge. Right now the top is a lot longer than the rest, so I decided to try doing that little "hump" thing in the front..LOL The jury is till out on this look.

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Rachel Stewart Jewelry....come to mama!

I am in LOVE with this necklace...DAMN, it's sold out! Trust me...the minute that it is back in stock I will snatch up one of these lovelies. In the meantime I will order a few of her other pieces of jewelry to curb my Rachel Stewart appetite. Oh and check out the fierceness that is her FRO....gorgeous!

Monday, August 16, 2010

Winter Hair Challenge

I feel a hair challenge coming on. As summer draws to a close, I have decided that I will wear my hair in protective styles for most of the cold weather months. My goal is to rock a protective style from December 1, 2010 until May 1, 2011...that's 5 months of wearing twist, braids, cornrows or something like that...y'all know what I'm talking about.

Here's my plan....I will not wear a braided style for more than 2 months straight, at which point I will take down my braids and wear my hair out for a week or two (but no more than 2 weeks) before putting it back in a protective style. I'm pretty sure I will end up getting kinky twist for 2 months, rock corn rows for 3-4 weeks, put my own hair in two-strand twist for 2 weeks, and then a final set of kinky twist.

I'll do a length check at the beginning of the challenge and again each time I take my hair down. I'm curious to see how much length I will be able to retain and just how much growth I will be able to achieve. Looking ahead to summer 2011, I will be ready for massive FREE FRO'IN!!

Friday, August 13, 2010

Moisturising in a Arid Climate???

I'm heading to an arid climate for 5 days in about 2 months...that means hot and dry weather, and I have no idea how my hair will react. My hair thrives in hot humid weather, but hot and dry maybe another story. Any naturals out there with product or styling advice when traveling to places like Las Vegas of Phoenix??

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

It is what it is...but I'm FIT!

I LOVE this ad..cuz no matter how much I run my butt ain't going nowhere...LMAO

Monday, August 9, 2010

KOTD-Kink of the Day

Wasn't the best hair day but I just let it do what it's gonna do